Filed by Comcast Corporation
[…] We therefore grant the petition and vacate the Rule.

I.  Background

The Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992 directed the FCC, “[i]n order to enhance effective competition,” 47 U.S.C. § 533(f)(1), to

prescrib[e] rules and regulations ... [to] ensure that no cable operator or group of cable operators can unfairly impede, either because of the size of any individual operator or because of joint actions by a group of operators of sufficient size, the flow of video programming from the video programmer to the consumer.

Id. § 533(f)(2)(A). The Commission is to “make such rules and regulations reflect the dynamic nature of the communications marketplace.” Id. § 533(f)(2)(E).

Several cable operators immediately challenged certain provisions of the Act, in particular arguing the subscriber
 

 
 

 

4

limit provision was facially unconstitutional as a content-based restriction of speech. See Daniels Cablevision, Inc. v.