UNITED STATES
[…] Therefore, we will not be able to redirect our cash and our resources to our other assets, including our Joe’s Jeans® branded apparel line. Continuing to operate our private label apparel business at a loss may have a material adverse impact on our financial condition and results of operations.

If our stockholders do not approve the Asset Sale, we believe we will still need stockholder approval under Delaware law to exit or cease our operation of our private label apparel division.

Under Section 271(a) of Delaware General Corporation Law, or DGCL, a corporation must seek stockholder approval to “sell, lease, or exchange all or substantially all of its property or assets.”